Banner image

REPORT: Worcester Development XV 28-28 Bristol Rugby

Bristol Rugby began their pre-season campaign with a 28-28 draw versus Worcester Development XV.

The visitors scored four times at Sixways as Charlie Amesbury, Marc Jones and Andy Uren all crossed, while Bristol added a penalty try.

Bristol’s early forwards dominance paid dividends just before the half hour when referee Simon Harding awarded a penalty try following a surge at the lineout.

Tiff Eden got Worcester off the mark with a penalty goal soon after, but it was the visitors who extended their lead with a second score.

This time, Charlie Amesbury muscled his way over after flowing build-up involving Rayn Smid and Nick Carpenter. Searle added the extras to put Bristol 3-14 ahead.

Former back rower Marco Mama ensured Worcester stayed in touch when his powerful charge resulted in a penalty try, converted by Tiff Eden.

And the home side went in at half time trailing by a single point when Eden struck a simple penalty goal, moving the score to 13-14.

Early in the second period, replacement hooker Marc Jones rumbled over following Marco Mama’s sin-binning as Bristol capitalized on the numerical advantage.

But the Warriors seized the initiative before the hour mark as Jamie Shillcock raced over in the corner after Alex Hearle’s opportunist break.

And Worcester went in front for the first time in the game as Bristol were caught out by the bounce of the ball. With the visiting defence stranded, Josh Adams reacted fasted to saunter over from twenty metres, while Eden converted.

The lead lasted only five minutes, however, as replacement Andy Uren’s perseverance resulted in the scrum half scrambling over the whitewash for a converted try.

With time running out, Tiff Eden’s successful three pointer drew Worcester level at 28-28 to seal a hard-fought draw.

Worcester Warriors:

Jamie Shillcock; Alex Hearle, Max Stelling, Will Butler, Josh Adams; Tiff Eden, George de Cothi, Derrick Appiah, Jack Singleton, Joe Morris, Charlie Hewitt, Andrew Kitchener, Huw Taylor (c), Zac Xiourouppa, Marco Mama.

Replacements: Beck Cutting, Joe White, Justin Clegg, Sam Ripper-Smith, Tom Dodd, Jacob Nash, Colin Dickson, Conor Bullivant.

Bristol Rugby:

Auguy Slowik; Elias Caven, Nick Carpenter (c), Thretton Palamo, Charlie Amesbury; Billy Searle, Martin Roberts; Jack O’Connell, Max Crumpton, Jamal Ford-Robinson, John Hawkins, BJ Edwards, Nick Koster, Jack Capon, Rayn Smid.

Replacements: Ollie Dawe, Marc Jones, James Hall, James Dun (Bristol Academy U18s), Andy Uren.

Referee: Simon Harding