Banner image

Report: Bristol Rugby U18s 32-14 Bath Rugby U18s

Jack Bates’ hat-trick helped Bristol Rugby U18s dismantle Bath U18s at Bristol Grammar School, as the hosts emerged from the fog on Wednesday with maximum points.

The SGS Filton winger bagged the opening two scores and capped his hat-trick with the final try of the game, showing devastating speed to finish in the corner.

Will Hines stretched Bristol’s lead to 19-0 within half an hour and – although Bath responded with a try of their own through the powerful Sam Elrick - a penalty from the boot of Nathan Chamberlain saw the hosts take a 22-7 lead into the half time break.

Two quick fire tries sealed the points for Bristol in their first U18s League fixture of the season as Hines doubled his tally for the afternoon and Bates secured his hat-trick. Bath had the last say in the game with Arthur Cordwell scoring a consolation try at the death.


What happened?

An experienced Bristol side was captained by Will Capon at hooker, who was one of three players within the side who have been handed senior competitive appearances by Pat Lam this year, alongside back-row George Kloska and centre Charlie Powell.

Bristol were up inside the first five minutes as Bates bagged his first of the afternoon when he faded off a pass from Chamberlain and accelerated through a gaping hole in the Bath defence to go over under the posts.

Nathan Chamberlain converted and, soon after, Bates received a wayward clearance kick before fending off the oncoming defender and stepping his way through to race away for his second.

Bristol continued their dominance and Will Hines streaked away to score the next following a rampaging charge from George Kloska.

Bristol Academy U18s delivered a memorable performance at BGS Failand (JMP UK).

Bath responded before the break with Sam Elrick benefiting from a powerful driving line-out from the visitors, but Chamberlain had the last word as he edged the hosts further ahead.

The deteriorating second half conditions contributed to an error-strewn forty minutes, but a late flurry of tries finished the game in style.

First, Hines struck a superb line off Chamberlain and showed a great turn of pace to round the full-back to score before Bates finished brilliantly in the left-hand corner to complete his hat-trick.

Bath had the final say, however, as Arthur Cordwell barged his way over from short range but the score would not dampen the spirits as Bristol secured a bonus-point victory over their West Country rivals in the opening round of fixtures in the U18s league.


Key moment:

Trailing in the first half, Bath enjoyed a period of ascendancy but, despite waves of attack on the Bristol tryline, the defence held firm.

Then, Nathan Chamberlain’s well-struck penalty ensured the home side went in at the break with a fifteen-point cushion.


Man of the match: Jack Bates

In a tough and physical contest, it was Jack Bates’ stunning hat-trick that ensured Bristol kicked off the U18s campaign with a superb win.

Dangerous with ball in hand, the powerful winger showed intelligence and special awareness to cross the whitewash for his opening two scores, before sealing the win with a smart finish late on.

This was the epitome of a team performance, with the hosts demonstrating skill and commitment in defence and attack to ease to a derby day victory over our West Country neighbours.

 


Photo of the match:

Bristol in fine form amid the fog of BGS Failand on Wednesday (JMP UK).

Teams:

Bristol Academy U18s:

15. Tom Wilstead (Colstons); 14. Will Hines (Redland Green), 13. Charlie Powell (BGS), 12. Ethan Smith (SGS), 11. Jack Bates (SGS); 10. Nathan Chamberlain (SGS), 9. Ben Roach (SGS); 1. Charlie Brabham (SGS), 2. Will Capon (c) (BGS), 3. Nick English, 4. Tom Ford (SGS), 5. Ned Smith (SGS), 6. Ethan Organ (Clifton College), 7. Tomi Adgebite (Cabot Learning Federation), 8. George Kloska (SGS).

Replacements: 16. Sean Ihegie (Cabot Learning Federation), 17. Jay Burley (SGS), 18. George Brazier (Clifton College), 19. Ben Tothill (SGS), 20. Jake Goodridge (Castle School), 21. Blake Boyland (SGS), 22. Ioan Lloyd (Clifton College), 23. Quentin Querl (Weston College).

 Bath Academy U18s:

15. Oli Hobman; 14. Luke Mehson, 13. Will Butt (c), 12. Max Ojomoh, 11. Oran McNulty; 10. Tom de Glanville, 9. Ben Mead; 1. George Bamsey, 2. Sam Elrick, 3. Si Elrick, 4. Chris Moore, 5. Tom Jeanes, 6. Ayden Chenoweth, 7. Henry Povoas, 8. Nahum Merrigan.

Replacements: 16. Rory Murchison, 17. Arthur Cordwell, 18. Jack Bertinet, 19. Miles Gilbert, 20. Ed Wallrock, 21. Will Cook, 22. Will Hendy, 23. Gabe Hamer-Webb.