Bristol Ruby logo First Team Fixtures 

Yorkshire Carnegie vs Bristol Rugby

MATCH DAY OVERVIEWYorkshire Carnegie vs Bristol Rugby

Bristol Rugby

Last 3 matches
26/08/14 Bristol Rugby 70-21 Clifton RFC
30/08/14 Bristol Rugby 46-17 Plymouth Albion
07/09/14 Bristol Rugby 23-19 Worcester Warriors

 

Tournament Record
Played 139
Wins 92
Losses 44
Draws 3
Average Pts Per Game 26.76
Biggest Win 65-3
Heaviest Defeat 13-81

 

Yorkshire Carnegie Yorkshire Carnegie

Last 3 matches
18/05/14 Yorkshire Carnegie 29-20 London Welsh
16/08/14 Yorkshire Carnegie 19-62 Gloucester
07/09/14 Yorkshire Carnegie 29-18 Cornish Pirates

 

Tournament Record
Played 78
Wins 49
Losses 26
Draws 3
Average Pts Per Game 25.55
Biggest Win 62-5
Heaviest Defeat 10-53

 

Head 2 Head

16 Played 16
9 Wins 7
7 Losses 9
0 Draws 0
35 Tries 29
22 Conversions 27
45 Penalties 35
2 Drop Goals 3
360 Points 316

 

MATCH DAY PREVIEWYorkshire Carnegie vs Bristol Rugby

Auguy Slowik in action for United

Auguy Slowik makes his first competitive start of the season when Bristol Rugby face Yorkshire Carnegie on Sunday (2.30pm KO).

Andy Robinson makes just one change from the side that overcame Worcester on the opening weekend of the Greene King IPA Championship.

The Academy full back – who featured in the A-League win over Sale Jets on Monday – replaces Jack Wallace (knee) in the backline.

Dwayne Peel skippers the side from scrum half, while Marco Mama and Mitch Eadie – who signed contract extensions earlier this week – are named in the back row.

Ross Rennie and Ben Glynn could make their first competitive outings of the season after being listed among the replacements at Headingley.

Darren Hudson (shoulder), Nick Koster (knee), Chris Brooker (ankle), Ryan Jones (ankle) and Nicky Robinson (calf) are unavailable for selection, but will return to contention in the coming weeks.

Bristol Rugby team to face Yorkshire Carnegie at Headingley on Sunday, 14 September (2.30pm KO):

Auguy Slowik; Andy Short, Jack Tovey, Ben Mosses, David Lemi; Matthew Morgan, Dwayne Peel (c); Jack O’Connell, Max Crumpton, Anthony Perenise, Ian Evans, Mark Sorenson, Marco Mama, Jack Lam, Mitch Eadie.

Replacements: Ross Johnston, James Hall, Ben Glynn, Ross Rennie, Craig Hampson, Adrian Jarvis, Gareth Maule.

Team Line-up

Bristol Rugby

No. Name
1 Jack O'Connell
2 Max Crumpton
3 Anthony Perenise
4 Ian Evans
5 Mark Sorenson
6 Marco Mama
7 Jack Lam
8 Mitch Eadie
9 Dwayne Peel (c)
10 Matthew Morgan
11 David Lemi
12 Ben Mosses
13 Jack Tovey
14 Andy Short
15 Jack Wallace
16 Max Crumpton
17 James Hall
18 Ben Glynn
19 Ross Rennie
20 Craig Hampson
21 Adrian Jarvis
22 Gareth Maule

 

MATCH DAY REPORTYorkshire Carnegie vs Bristol Rugby

Bristol Rugby 26-13 Yorkshire Carnegie

Bristol Rugby made it back-to-back wins in the Greene King IPA Championship, overcoming Yorkshire Carnegie 26-13 on Sunday.

Auguy Slowik bagged a brace for the visitors, while Matthew Morgan struck sixteen points with the boot in a scrappy affair at Headingley.

The hosts could have gone in front when Liam Edwards was held up over the line following Ryan Burrows’ sharp counter-attack.

And Yorkshire Carnegie did take the lead soon after as Glyn Hughes landed a simple penalty goal to break the deadlock.

Andy Short went close when the winger almost latched onto a crossfield kick, before Morgan’s well-struck three-pointer drew the two sides level at 3-3.

The Welsh international converted a second penalty goal to edge Bristol in front, but Carnegie crossed for the first try of the game minutes later.

Oli Goss found space down the outside channel to skip through several tackles and fly over, while Hughes added the extras.

Bristol responded in immediate fashion when Ben Mosses’ superb crossfield kick found Auguy Slowik unmarked for the full back to race over for a converted score.

Glyn Hughes leveled proceedings once more with a penalty goal, moving the score to 13-13. The Yorkshire fly half had a chance to put his side ahead, only to skew another penalty attempt wide of the target.

On the stroke of half-time, Matthew Morgan’s third penalty goal of the first period edged Bristol 16-13 ahead.

Andy Robinson’s men began the second half in style, extending their advantage to ten points as Auguy Slowik notched a second of the afternoon.

After Jack Tovey had punctured a hole in the Carnegie defence, the full back was on hand to cross the whitewash for a converted try.

In a second period punctuated by collapsed scrums and stoppages, Ryan Burrows almost rumbled over for the home side late on, but Bristol - who added a late penalty goal through Morgan - held firm to record a valuable away win.

Yorkshire Carnegie:

David Mcllwaine; Oli Goss, Jon Clarke, Pete Lucock, Lewis Jones; Glyn Hughes, Chris Pilgrim; Ben Harris, Joe Graham, James Tideswell, Jack Ramshaw, Liam Edwards, Chris Jones, Chris Walker, Ryan Burrows (c).

Replacements: Phil Nilsen (for Joe Graham, 47 mins), Lee Imiolek (for Ben Harris, 59 mins), Ben Hooper (for James Tideswell, 56 mins), Nathan Hannay (for Jack Ramshaw, 52 mins), Jack Barnard (for Liam Edwards, 73 mins), Matt Dudman, Harry Leonard (for Lewis Jones, 40 mins).

Bristol Rugby:

Auguy Slowik; Andy Short, Jack Tovey, Ben Mosses, David Lemi; Matthew Morgan, Dwayne Peel (c); Jack O’Connell, Max Crumpton, Anthony Perenise, Ian Evans, Mark Sorenson, Marco Mama, Jack Lam, Mitch Eadie.

Replacements: Ross Johnston (for Max Crumpton, 44 mins), James Hall (for Jack O’Connell, 61 mins), Ben Glynn (for Mark Sorenson, 70 mins), Ross Rennie, Craig Hampson (for Dwayne Peel, 78 mins), Adrian Jarvis, Gareth Maule (for Jack Tovey, 55 mins).

Referee: Greg Mcdonald
Attendance: 2,022

Match information

Competition Greene King IPA Championship
Opponent Yorkshire Carnegie
Venue Headingley
Result Win
Score 26-13

Bristol Rugby

No. Name T C D P
1 Jack O'Connell        
2 Max Crumpton        
3 Anthony Perenise        
4 Ian Evans        
5 Mark Sorenson        
6 Marco Mama        
7 Jack Lam        
8 Mitch Eadie        
9 Dwayne Peel (c)        
10 Matthew Morgan   2   4
11 David Lemi        
12 Jack Tovey        
13 Ben Mosses        
14 Andy Short        
15 Auguy Slowik 2      
16 Ross Johnston        
17 James Hall        
18 Ben Glynn        
19 Ross Rennie        
20 Craig Hampson        
21 Adrian Jarvis        
22 Gareth Maule        

 

Yorkshire Carnegie Yorkshire Carnegie

No. Name T C D P
1 Ben Harris        
2 Joe Graham        
3 James Tideswell        
4 Jack Ramshaw        
5 Liam Edwards        
6 Chris Jones        
7 Chris Walker        
8 Ryan Burrows (c)        
9 Chris Pilgrim        
10 Glyn Hughes   1   2
11 Lewis Jones        
12 Pete Lucock        
13 Jon Clarke        
14 Oli Goss 1      
15 David McIlwaine        
16 Phil Nilson        
17 Lee Imiolek        
18 Ben Hooper        
19 Nathan Hannay        
20 Jack Barnard        
21 Matt Dudman        
22 Harry Leonard