Bristol Ruby logo First Team Fixtures 

Bristol Rugby vs London Welsh

MATCH DAY OVERVIEW -Bristol Rugby vs London Welsh

Bristol Rugby

Last 3 matches
30/04/14 Bristol Rugby 82-28 Ealing Trailfinders
04/04/14 Bristol Rugby 39-24 Rotherham Titans
12/04/14 Bristol Rugby 33-24 Moseley

 

Tournament Record
Played 131
Wins 86
Losses 42
Draws 3
Average Pts Per Game 25.59
Biggest Win 82-28
Heaviest Defeat 13-81

 

London Welsh London Welsh

Last 3 matches
23/04/14 London Welsh 29-11 Bedford Blues
30/04/14 London Welsh 32-21 London Scottish
12/04/14 London Welsh 45-7 Jersey

 

Tournament Record
Played 110
Wins 73
Losses 33
Draws 4
Average Pts Per Game 24.38
Biggest Win 68-22
Heaviest Defeat 6-32

 

Head 2 Head

18 Played 18
10 Wins 7
7 Losses 10
1 Draws 1
40 Tries 38
29 Conversions 28
43 Penalties 38
4 Drop Goals 0
399 Points 363

 

MATCH DAY PREVIEW -Bristol Rugby vs London Welsh

Bristol make four changes for Exiles

Bristol Rugby welcome London Welsh to the Memorial Stadium on Friday as first play second in the Greene King IPA Championship (7.45pm KO).

Andy Robinson makes four changes from the side that beat Moseley last weekend as Bristol go in search of a twelfth successive league win.

Jack Tovey comes into the midfield in place of Adam Hughes, while Luke Baldwin replaces Ruki Tipuna, who is unavailable with an ankle injury.

In the forwards, James Hall and Gaston Cortes are named in the front row, while the rest of the pack remains unchanged. Kyle Traynor (ribs) is sidelined.

Glen Townson and Marco Mama return to full fitness to be included among the replacements.

Bristol Rugby team to face London Welsh at the Memorial Stadium on Friday, 18 April (7.45pm KO):

Jack Wallace; George Watkins, Jack Tovey, Ben Mosses, Andy Short; Nicky Robinson, Luke Baldwin; James Hall, Rhys Lawrence, Gaston Cortes, Mark Sorenson (c), Ben Glynn, Nick Koster, Ross Rennie, Mitch Eadie.

Replacements: Stuart McInally, Jason Hobson, Glen Townson, Marco Mama, Callum Braley, Adrian Jarvis, Adam Hughes.

Team Line-up

Bristol Rugby

No. Name
1 James Hall
2 Rhys Lawrence
3 Gaston Cortes
4 Ben Glynn
5 Mark Sorenson (c)
6 Nick Koster
7 Ross Rennie
8 Mitch Eadie
9 Luke Baldwin
10 Nicky Robinson
11 Andy Short
12 Ben Mosses
13 Jack Tovey
14 George Watkins
15 Jack Wallace
16 Stuart McInally
17 Jason Hobson
18 Glen Townson
19 Marco Mama
20 Callum Braley
21 Adrian Jarvis
22 Adam Hughes

 

MATCH DAY REPORT -Bristol Rugby vs London Welsh

Bristol Rugby 25-21 London Welsh

Bristol Rugby guaranteed first place in the Greene King IPA Championship, beating London Welsh 25-21 in front of over 8,000 supporters on Friday.

Ben Mosses grabbed a brace, while George Watkins and Mitch Eadie also crossed at the Memorial Stadium.

The home side came close to going in front inside two minutes, only for referee Luke Pearce – after guidance from the TMO – adjudged that there had been an infringement in the build-up.

In a hugely physical first period – in which Bristol enjoyed the lion’s share of possession and territory – neither side could find a breakthrough until late in the half.

And it was top-scorer George Watkins who provided the points, capitalizing on an overlap to canter over from six metres for an unconverted try.

Alex Davies saw his long-range penalty goal attempt fade short soon after the interval, before Bristol doubled their advantage courtesy of Mitch Eadie’s effort.

The back-rower – a constant thorn in the Exiles’ side – collected Mark Sorenson’s long pass to cross the whitewash in front of a raucous Blackthorn End.

With London Welsh tiring, Rhys Lawrence was inches away from a third following Nicky Robinson’s quickly taken penalty.

As the hour mark approached, Ben Mosses engineered an opening between two red shirted defenders to go in under the posts for a converted try, stretching the lead to 17-0.

And the centre secured the bonus point with his second try of the evening, crashing over after a flowing Bristol attack that saw forwards and backs combine in style.

But London Welsh found a route back into the game with two tries in quick succession. First, replacement scrum half Chris Cook touched down, while Alex Davies converted.

Then, Joe Ajuwa rounded off a counter attack after Seb Stegmann’s sixty metre stunning solo break. Alex Davies converted from the angle to reduce arrears to 22-14.

Richard Thorpe was red-carded for punching soon after and Nicky Robinson had struck the resulting penalty goal to give Andy Robinson’s men breathing space.

With time running out, Joe Ajuwa powered his way over for his second of the evening – converted by Davies - to rescue a losing bonus point for the visitors.

Bristol Rugby:

Auguy Slowik; George Watkins, Jack Tovey, Ben Mosses, Andy Short; Nicky Robinson, Luke Baldwin; James Hall, Rhys Lawrence, Gaston Cortes, Mark Sorenson (c), Ben Glynn, Nick Koster, Marco Mama, Mitch Eadie.

Replacements: Stuart McInally (for Rhys Lawrence, 76 mins), Jason Hobson (for Gaston Cortes, 72 mins), Glen Townson (for Mark Sorenson, 79 mins), Ben Skirving (for Nick Koster, 72 mins), Callum Braley (for Luke Baldwin, 76 mins), Adrian Jarvis, Adam Hughes (for Ben Mosses, 76 mins).

London Welsh:

Toby L'Estrange; Seb Stegmann, Tom May (c), Hudson Tonga'uiha, Joe Ajuwa; Alex Davies, Tyson Keats; Tom Bristow, Nathan Vella, Peter Edwards, Matt Corker, Will Spencer, Richard Thorpe, Carl Kirwan, Daniel Browne.

Replacements: Nathan Morris (for Nathan Vella, 65 mins), Nathan Trevett (for Tom Bristow, 40 mins), Cai Griffiths (for Peter Edwards, 65 mins), Ben West (for Will Spencer, 63 mins), John Quill (for Dan Browne, 65 mins), Chris Cook (for Tyson Keats, 52 mins), James Tincknell (for Toby L’Estrange, 42 mins).

Referee: Luke Pearce
Attendance: 8,061
ITEC UK Man of the Match: Gaston Cortes

Match information

Date 18th April 2014
Competition Greene King IPA Championship
Team First XV
Opponent London Welsh
Venue Memorial Stadium
Result Win
Score 25-21

Bristol Rugby

No. Name T C D P
1 James Hall        
2 Rhys Lawrence        
3 Gaston Cortes        
4 Ben Glynn        
5 Mark Sorenson (c)        
6 Nick Koster        
7 Marco Mama        
8 Mitch Eadie 1      
9 Luke Baldwin        
10 Nicky Robinson   1   1
11 Andy Short        
12 Ben Mosses 2      
13 Jack Tovey        
14 George Watkins 1      
15 Auguy Slowik        
16 Stuart McInally        
17 Jason Hobson        
18 Glen Townson        
19 Ben Skirving        
20 Callum Braley      
21 Adrian Jarvis        
22 Adam Hughes        

 

London Welsh London Welsh

No. Name T C D P
1 Tom Bristow        
2 Nathan Vella        
3 Peter Edwards        
4 Matt Corker        
5 Will Spencer        
6 Richard Thorpe        
7 Carl Kirwan        
8 Daniel Browne        
9 Tyson Keats        
10 Alex Davies   3    
11 Joe Ajuwa 2      
12 Hudson Tonga'uiha        
13 Tom May (c)        
14 Seb Stegmann        
15 Toby L'Estrange        
16 Nathan Morris        
17 Nathan Trevett        
18 Cai Griffiths        
19 Ben West        
20 John Quill        
21 Chris Cook 1      
22 James Tincknell        

 

 

Online Merchandise

Match Tickets

Matchday Hospitality